#abortion restrictions
[…] At 20 weeks after fertilization a fetus is actually 22 weeks gestational age in medical terms.

This is the exact wording from the bill:

“At least by 20 weeks after fertilization” (in reference to fetal pain). This phrase appears 4 times in the 1st section.

Probable gestational age is an estimate made to assume the closest time to which the fertilization of a human ovum occurred…” also in the 1st section.

And then specifically in Code Section 31-9B-1 gestational age is defined as follows: “the postfertilization age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is planned to be performed or induced, as dated from the time of fertilization of the human ovum.”

Let’s be very clear. Pregnancy is dated from the 1st day of the last menstrual period (LMP) not from fertilization. Even when an ultrasound is performed, the additional 2 weeks pre-conception (if you will) are built into the dating.