#rittenhouse
[…] In a federalist system, state trial court judges tend to not really care what federal law says. It’s at most persuasive precedent. In this case, it’s irrelevant.

Second, just because a judge says something doesn’t mean that it’s right. Sure, it might have the backing of a particular interpretation of the law, but there are other interpretations of the law that can exist. Also, appeals exist for that exact reason.

Third, to actually address the judge’s determination here, the ruling was totally based on Wis. Stat. § 948.60(3)© which seemingly states that the statute only applies to people who also violate § 941.28 (which can be found by clicking on the hyperlink in the source). § 941.28 proscribes the possession of a short-barreled rife or shotgun defined as “a rifle having one or more barrels having a length of less than 16 inches measured from closed breech or bolt face to muzzle or a rifle having an overall length of less than 26 inches.”

Now, there is a way to read this statute such that this forbids prosecution against Rittenhouse for the gun charge. I think that’s obvious.